CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B84098

Ms. Gwen H.R. Salisbury
Airgo Freight Inc.
Seatac International Airport
2460 South 161st Street
Seattle, WA 98158

RE: The tariff classification of a printwheel from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Salisbury:

In your letter dated April 9, 1997, on behalf of Maverick International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an E13 printwheel that is designed for use with various models of MICR encoding machines.

The printwheel is basically a device that becomes a component part of an encoding machine, and is used to print the coded information on checks when processed by the banks. The printwheel consists of a stepping motor to which is attached a shaft that holds the printwheel. The printwheel has raised coded numbers on its wheel, which will print the coded information onto the checks. The printwheel is mounted inside of the encoding machines, some of which are off-line machines, while others are on-line ADP types of encoders. These print wheels are dedicated for use only with check encoding machines, whether on-line or off-line. Since they are equally suitable for use with machines of two or more of the headings of 8469 to 8472, classification would fall under HTS number 8473.50. The applicable subheading for the E13 printwheel will be 8473.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories equally suitable for use with machines of two or more of the headings 8469 to 8472. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division